CENSUS
Back to results

2022 Kia Niro EV

EX

$18,696
239 miCCS64 kWh
2022 Kia Niro EV1 / 6

Recently sold

$10k$15k$20k$25k020k40k60k80kmiles11,159 mi · asking $24,96121,836 mi · asking $24,54826,949 mi · asking $18,44329,832 mi · asking $17,98430,369 mi · asking $23,22431,601 mi · asking $19,79136,611 mi · asking $16,92741,902 mi · asking $19,59548,739 mi · asking $16,73063,115 mi · asking $17,21622,663 mi · asking $20,99530,580 mi · asking $16,24732,150 mi · asking $17,47640,617 mi · asking $19,99941,508 mi · asking $18,77043,982 mi · asking $16,76345,267 mi · asking $17,07248,812 mi · asking $18,28951,286 mi · asking $19,42053,501 mi · asking $17,64356,010 mi · asking $17,35369,328 mi · asking $17,79877,134 mi · asking $15,22184,179 mi · asking $14,39592,079 mi · asking $15,9912022 S, EX · 38,471 mi · sold $14,700 (Jul 2026)2022 S, EX · 40,663 mi · sold $18,999 (Jun 2026)2022 S, EX · 42,728 mi · sold $17,236 (May 2026)2022 S, EX · 39,365 mi · sold $15,959 (Apr 2026)2021 EX · 33,344 mi · sold $15,999 (Mar 2026)2022 S, EX · 37,176 mi · sold $14,950 (Mar 2026)2022 S, EX · 30,803 mi · sold $19,633 (Mar 2026)2022 S, EX · 34,246 mi · sold $17,598 (Mar 2026)2020 EX · 20,767 mi · sold $17,990 (Mar 2026)2022 S, EX · 24,590 mi · sold $10,000 (Mar 2026)This car · 28,074 mi · asking $18,696
Sold, this versionAsking, same trimAsking, other or unknown trimThis car
10 sales, $10,000–$19,633
  • 2022S, EX38,471 mi$14,700Jul 2026
  • 2022S, EX40,663 mi$18,999Jun 2026
  • 2022S, EX42,728 mi$17,236May 2026
  • 2022S, EX39,365 mi$15,959Apr 2026
  • 2021EX33,344 mi$15,999Mar 2026
  • 2022S, EX37,176 mi$14,950Mar 2026
  • 2022S, EX30,803 mi$19,633Mar 2026
  • 2022S, EX34,246 mi$17,598Mar 2026
  • 2020EX20,767 mi$17,990Mar 2026
  • 2022S, EX24,590 mi$10,000Mar 2026

WA DOL (ODbL)

Market trends

Census Pro

Niro EV EX

Battery & range

Gross capacity
64 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
239 mi

Thermal

Heat pump
Varies per car

Charging

Peak DC rate
77 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapter

Warranty

HV battery coverage
In force · 71,926 mi or 4+ yr left
Capacity floor
70% SOH
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
1st owner 10yr/100k; subsequent owners 5yr/60k
Questions for the seller (3)
  • Battery health report The seller can pull one from the car; it's the only real degradation data, and nothing remote can measure it.
  • Build date (door-jamb sticker) and original in-service date Settles mid-year running changes; the in-service date, not the model year, starts the warranty clock.
  • Does the April 2026 15yr/180k ICCU extension apply to this vehicle?