VOLTCHECK
Back to results

2022 Volkswagen ID.4

Pro S

$19,047
245–275 miNo heat pumpCCS

Recently sold

$18k$20k$23k$25k020k40k60kmiles15,518 mi · asking $18,79016,991 mi · asking $19,05918,884 mi · asking $20,99921,344 mi · asking $22,99722,234 mi · asking $23,12029,822 mi · asking $20,99531,546 mi · asking $21,39931,819 mi · asking $20,88833,388 mi · asking $20,17034,866 mi · asking $21,07835,848 mi · asking $20,09037,305 mi · asking $20,98841,409 mi · asking $20,17041,840 mi · asking $20,97543,793 mi · asking $19,30047,572 mi · asking $17,85049,748 mi · asking $21,00050,261 mi · asking $20,79051,651 mi · asking $19,35253,262 mi · asking $18,91554,462 mi · asking $19,69965,191 mi · asking $18,49974,553 mi · asking $17,7882021 Pro S · 36,906 mi · sold $16,554 (Jul 2026)2022 Pro S · 31,745 mi · sold $22,800 (Jun 2026)2021 Pro S · 25,230 mi · sold $21,215 (Jun 2026)2022 Pro S · 29,152 mi · sold $23,650 (May 2026)2022 Pro S · 20,272 mi · sold $23,397 (May 2026)2021 Pro S · 22,420 mi · sold $22,911 (Apr 2026)2022 Pro S · 8,613 mi · sold $23,990 (Apr 2026)2021 Pro S · 25,367 mi · sold $19,999 (Apr 2026)2021 Pro S · 36,778 mi · sold $18,899 (Apr 2026)2022 Pro S · 29,626 mi · sold $20,990 (Mar 2026)This car · 22,983 mi · asking $19,047
Sold, this versionAsking, same trimThis car
10 sales, $16,554–$23,990
  • 2021Pro S36,906 mi$16,554Jul 2026
  • 2022Pro S31,745 mi$22,800Jun 2026
  • 2021Pro S25,230 mi$21,215Jun 2026
  • 2022Pro S29,152 mi$23,650May 2026
  • 2022Pro S20,272 mi$23,397May 2026
  • 2021Pro S22,420 mi$22,911Apr 2026
  • 2022Pro S8,613 mi$23,990Apr 2026
  • 2021Pro S25,367 mi$19,999Apr 2026
  • 2021Pro S36,778 mi$18,899Apr 2026
  • 2022Pro S29,626 mi$20,990Mar 2026

WA DOL (ODbL)

Market trends

Voltcheck Pro

Two versions wear this badge

The trim decides which of these applies, and the VIN does not encode it. The window sticker names it.

275 mi version · ≈77 kWh

Battery & range

Usable capacity
77 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
275 mi
Real-world tested range
230 miest.

Thermal

Heat pump
None

Charging

Peak DC rate
170 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapter

Warranty

HV battery coverage
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Capacity floor
70% SOH
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
Electric drive: 4 yr / 50,000 mi
262 mi version · ≈77 kWh

Battery & range

Usable capacity
77 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
262 mi

Thermal

Heat pump
None

Charging

Peak DC rate
170 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapter

Warranty

HV battery coverage
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Capacity floor
70% SOH
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
Electric drive: 4 yr / 50,000 mi
251 mi version · ≈77 kWh

Battery & range

Usable capacity
77 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
251 mi
Real-world tested range
240 miest.

Thermal

Heat pump
None

Charging

Peak DC rate
170 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapter

Warranty

HV battery coverage
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Capacity floor
70% SOH
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
Electric drive: 4 yr / 50,000 mi
245 mi version · ≈77 kWh

Battery & range

Usable capacity
77 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
245 mi

Thermal

Heat pump
None

Charging

Peak DC rate
170 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapter

Warranty

HV battery coverage
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Capacity floor
70% SOH
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
Electric drive: 4 yr / 50,000 mi
Questions for the seller (3)
  • Battery health report The seller can pull one from the car; it's the only real degradation data, and nothing remote can measure it.
  • Build date (door-jamb sticker) and original in-service date Settles mid-year running changes; the in-service date, not the model year, starts the warranty clock.
  • Was this vehicle ever titled or used as a rental or rideshare vehicle? VW's HV battery warranty is void for commercial use, even for a later retail owner; only the seller's title history can answer this.